Facebook

LinkedIn

Search
 

Blog

MEXLAW > Blog (Page 29)

Foreigners Doing Business in Mexico

Doing business in Mexico may be just what your company needs to prosper, with lower wages for skilled workers and lower transportation costs since Mexico is situated closer to the US and Canada, than, China or India for example. Location also ensures faster production turnaround time, not to mention ease of communication, and similar time zones. Since, Mexico is a part of The North American Free Trade Agreement NAFTA, between Mexico, Canada and the United States there are many benefits to doing business in Mexico. NAFTA eliminates tariffs between the countries and has built in agreements and legal processes, with international...

Continue reading

Canadians Buying Real Estate In Mexico Urged To Use A Trusted Mexican Law Firm

Canadians buying property in Mexico are advised to hire a law firm in Mexico to represent them and protect their investment. There are many attorneys in Mexico, but MexLaw is the only Mexican based real estate law firm that is owned and operated by licensed Canadian and American Lawyers that have partnered with Mexican lawyers. You will have the best of both worlds on your team. Being a law firm in Mexico you will benefit from their business contacts such as health and home insurance providers, accountants, real estate agents and developers, almost everything from decorators to landscapers. Some foreigners wish to...

Continue reading

Mexlaw as a speaker

  Thank you Pelican Free Press and Colonos Association at Puerto Aventuras for hosting Mexlaw as a speaker, on the first informative talk about Migration Procedures, on the Puerto Aventuras Speaking Series. P.A.S.S. Puerto Aventuras Speaker Series Puerto Aventuras colonos attended a presentation about Mexico’s new visa programs and process and whether it  should be considered a Temporary or permanent resident Visa “Residente temporal” – “Residente permanente” or work visa.    ...

Continue reading

Obtaining Temporary Residency in Mexico

In a two part series, Mexlaw walks us through the process of gaining legal resident status When you enter Mexico as a tourist, immigration issues you tourist visa, known as an FMM that entitles you to remain in the country for a maximum of 180 days. To extend your stay, legally, you have to exit the country and re-enter for a new FMM. If you wish to stay in Mexico for longer than 180 days, or you plan to live in Mexico, you will need to apply for a Temporary Residency Visa. The Temporary Residency Visa can be issued for one year,...

Continue reading

FAQ…HOW TO PURCHASE PROPERTY IN RIVIERA MAYA AS A FOREIGNER

Is it safe for a foreigner to purchase land in Mexico? Property that lies within 50 kilometers (31 miles) of the coastline or within 100 kilometers (62 miles) the borders of Mexico is in what is considered to be the Mexican Restricted Zone. In the past 30 years Mexican laws have changed and are more accommodating to foreigners, including citizens from the United States and all other countries, allowing them to buy, indirectly, the rights to hold and develop or make improvements, to occupy, sell or rent the property. How can I buy real estate within a Mexican Restricted zone if I...

Continue reading