(844) 846-1730

USA TOLL FREE

(866) 438-0219

CANADA TOLL FREE

Facebook

LinkedIn

Search
 

Blog

MEXLAW > Blog (Page 3)

Safeguard Your Mexican Business by Hiring a Local Attorney and an Accountant

Foreigners considering relocating and doing business in Mexico are securing a head start on their retirement plan, why wait until you retire to move to paradise when you can make the move and still earn an income.

Making the decision to open a business in Mexico should involve consulting a local attorney, preferably a law firm like MEXLAW who is guided by international standards and experienced in Mexican legislation and regulations.

10 Reasons to be a Snowbird in the Riviera Maya

Does the winter weather get you down? If you dream of spending winters in the Mexican sun but you are not ready to give up your life and your ties to your hometown why not become a snowbird in Mexico?

It is a significant life change to move to a foreign country, but living in Mexico part time may be the answer to your dreams. There are many beautiful towns in Mexico to choose from, we suggest you become a Riviera Maya snowbird.

10 Precautions to Consider Before Buying a Timeshare in Mexico

Many travelers prefer to vacation in a spot they have become familiar with, returning to the same town or resort year after year. They love knowing their way around and returning to their favorite restaurants and beaches, making friends in the area and enjoy seeing familiar faces; these aspects make timeshares an excellent way to vacation. If you are considering a timeshare purchase in Mexico, it is important that you protect yourself, we have gathered ten tips to help prevent a timeshare scam.

Qualify for a Temporary Residency Visa by Investing in Mexico

Expats looking to invest in business or purchase property in Mexico will want to have their residence visa in order. Typically you will provide documents proving your income and show that you can support yourself while living in Mexico, but if you are an investor or own real estate in Mexico you may already qualify for a Temporary Residency Visa.

Temporary Residency Visa

This visa is designed for foreigners who intend to stay in the country for more than 180 days and up to four years. The temporary resident card will only be granted for one year. After the first year, temporary residents can apply for one, two or three years renewal of the temporary resident card.