(844) 846-1730

USA TOLL FREE

(866) 438-0219

CANADA TOLL FREE

Facebook

LinkedIn

Search
 

Immigration

MEXLAW > Immigration

Requesting an Appointment with a Mexican Consulate

If you have ever attempted to call a consulate for information or to schedule an appointment, you know how frustrating it can be. Typically you are not able to speak to a human being, you may receive a constant busy signal or a message stating they will not answer questions over the phone. Did you know some consulates allow you to register and request an appointment online? Read on to find out how. In order to apply for residency in Mexico, either temporary or permanent, you need to ask for an appointment at a Mexican consulate. You are not required to...

Continue reading

The Most Desired Property in Mexico can be Found in the Restricted Zone.

Beachfront property is the most desired land in Mexico; this type of property is considered the restricted zone. Owning the most valuable property in Mexico is not out of reach for foreigners, but there are some extra procedures to complete in order to obtain it. The restricted zones are defined as the strip of land located 100 kilometers along the borders and 50 kilometers from the coast of the national territory, within which foreigners and foreign companies are impeded in absolute terms from acquiring direct control over land, waters and their entry points, for reasons of security and conservation of...

Continue reading

BECOMING A NON-RESIDENT OF CANADA FOR TAX PURPOSES

If you are a Canadian residing in Mexico, you should consider the possibility of becoming a non-resident Canadian for tax purposes only. This article will explain how to do that. It will not consider the benefits or advantages for making this selection. This is always a personal decision and will be based on individual choices, values, and priorities. We will review the practical steps and will attempt to eliminate common myths regarding non-residency status for Canadians. Other than the tax benefits of renouncing their residency status, Canadians should remember that, if they reside outside of Canada for more than 183 days,...

Continue reading

Applying for a Job Offer Visa in Mexico

If you are a foreigner and have received a job offer in Mexico, or you are a foreigner with a business in Mexico and plan on working in this country, you will need permission to work. The official name is “Visa por oferta de empleo” (Job Offer Visa). This procedure allows you to live and work in Mexico. The process consists of two steps which are completed in Mexico and one step to be completed outside the country at a Mexican consulate. The process will begin in Mexico. It requires a job offer from a Mexican company; this company should have “Constancia...

Continue reading

Risky Business: Extending a Tourist Card Through a Border Run

Many foreigners living in Mexico enter as a tourist which typically grants them a 180 day stay. Once their 180-days is up, they leave Mexico and make a “border run.” For residents of the Riviera Maya, this may mean a quick trip to Belize in hopes of re-entering Mexico and gaining another 180-day visitors card. Although the act of leaving Mexico and returning later is not illegal, many times these border runs entail a bribe to the official on the other side making this an illegal and risky process. Mexican Immigration authorities also see this as an abuse of the...

Continue reading