Facebook

LinkedIn

Search
 

Immigration

MEXLAW > Immigration (Page 4)

Applying for a Job Offer Visa in Mexico

If you are a foreigner and have received a job offer in Mexico, or you are a foreigner with a business in Mexico and plan on working in this country, you will need permission to work. The official name is “Visa por oferta de empleo” (Job Offer Visa). This procedure allows you to live and work in Mexico. The process consists of two steps which are completed in Mexico and one step to be completed outside the country at a Mexican consulate. The process will begin in Mexico. It requires a job offer from a Mexican company; this company should have “Constancia...

Continue reading

Risky Business: Extending a Tourist Card Through a Border Run

Many foreigners living in Mexico enter as a tourist which typically grants them a 180 day stay. Once their 180-days is up, they leave Mexico and make a “border run.” For residents of the Riviera Maya, this may mean a quick trip to Belize in hopes of re-entering Mexico and gaining another 180-day visitors card. Although the act of leaving Mexico and returning later is not illegal, many times these border runs entail a bribe to the official on the other side making this an illegal and risky process. Mexican Immigration authorities also see this as an abuse of the...

Continue reading

Is Trump Using a Travel Warning For NAFTA Renegotiation?

Recent travel advisories from the US warning Americans not to travel to Mexico have people questioning the motive. Journalist Andres Oppenheimer’s recent editorial in the Miami Herald discusses the recent travel warning which now includes Quintana Roo and Baja California Sur, where popular tourist destinations Cancún and Los Cabos are located, stating that this warning should not be taken too seriously. Oppenheimer wrote, “The so-called travel warning of the US Department of State should not be taken too seriously since the level of crime in some North American cities is much higher than that of Cancun or Playa del Carmen.”...

Continue reading

Becoming a Naturalized Mexican Through Marriage

As a foreigner married to a Mexican citizen, you can apply and receive your temporary residency right away by providing proof of the marriage and proof that your Mexican spouse can financially support you here in Mexico. The married foreigner will receive one year of temporary residency; the residency will be renewed for a second year. Upon renewal, in the third year, you may apply for either permanent residency which never expires, or you may wish to apply for Mexican citizenship. This method of naturalization or citizenship is an option for foreigners who have lived continuously in Mexico for two years previous...

Continue reading

THE IRS GETS ITS SHARE, EVEN ON THIS SIDE OF THE WALL

REPORTING OBLIGATIONS OF U.S. CITIZENS IN MEXICO* A recent incident that occurred to a local U.S. ex-pat living in Mexico emphasizes the IRS’ efforts to collect taxes and enforce taxation reporting legislation, even on the fun side of the wall. While on a return trip to the U.S., Tom Smith (the individual’s identity is being withheld) and his family were intercepted at customs and repeatedly asked whether he was the “Tom Smith” that was identified by the passport. After confirming his identity, his family was authorized to enter the U.S., and he was detained. Hours later, a representative of the IRS introduced...

Continue reading