(844) 846-1730

USA TOLL FREE

(866) 438-0219

CANADA TOLL FREE

Facebook

LinkedIn

Search
 

Foreigners Receive Residency in Mexico Under Family Unity

MEXLAW > Immigration  > Foreigners Receive Residency in Mexico Under Family Unity

Foreigners Receive Residency in Mexico Under Family Unity

Permanent Residency is granted to individuals who intend to reside in Mexico indefinitely. Approval is based on several qualifications and may be applied for under a few different categories, one being Family Unity.

Permanent Residency Visa based on Family Unity offers the opportunity for foreigners with a child born in Mexico to obtain Permanent Residency. Foreigners with a Mexican spouse or select family members can become a Temporary or Permanent Resident without providing financial records or leaving Mexico to begin the procedure.

Foreigners may apply for Permanent Residency (Residente Permanente) in Mexico if the foreign applicant is:

  • The parent of a foreigner who holds a permanent resident card; or
  • The child of a foreigner who holds a permanent resident card, provided that the child is under 18 years old; or
  • The sibling of a foreigner holding a permanent resident card, provided that the sibling is under 18 years of age; or
  • The child of the spouse of a foreigner holding a permanent resident card, provided that the child is under 18 years of age;  or
  • The child of a Mexican National in situations where the child is not entitled to Mexican Nationality, provided that the child is under 18 years of age;  or
  • The child of a spouse of a Mexican National, provided that the child is under 18 years of age; or
  • The foreign parent of Mexican-born children; or
  • The sibling either minor or adult, of a Mexican National, including naturalized foreigners; or
  • A child, who has been declared incompetent and under the permanent resident card holders legal care.  

Permanent Residency Through Marriage

Marrying a Mexican does not automatically give you Mexican citizenship, but it will allow you to skip a few steps in the immigration process, proving your marriage to a Mexican citizen will grant you a one-year Temporary Residency with the opportunity to renew for a total of two years. Once the two years as Temporary is finalized you may apply for Permanent Residency. No financial records are required, and the process may be started and completed within Mexico.

If the Mexican citizen has sponsored a previous spouse, they must provide proof of a legal divorce or annulment. You may not apply for family unity visa for more than one spouse.

Common law marriage is recognized, but the couple must provide a declaration and proof of common law marriage, for example, a rental contract or joint financing; an income tax return showing they live as common-law; life insurance policy listing the common-law partner as beneficiary, etc.

Applying for Permanent Residency Under Family Union Requirements

  • Parent/s require a current Tourist or a Temporary Resident Visa
  • Child’s Mexican birth certificate and government issued ID
  • Parent’s passport must match the parent’s name on the child’s birth certificate.
  • Passport, original, and copy
  • Proof of address, original and copy
  • Marriage certificate, and divorce documents if applicable
  • ID of the Mexican citizen
  • Two front and one right profile pictures (2.5×3.0cm, white background, uncovered forehead, without   earrings, necklaces, without smiling)

For more information or to begin your immigration process contact adriana@mexlaw.ca